CLA-2-2:RR:NC:2:240 L89282

Mr. Milton Tamamoto
Nippon Express USA, Inc.
New York Air Cargo Branch
230-19 International Airport Center Blvd. Suite 100
Jamaica, New York 11413

RE: The tariff classification of 6-FDA, CAS # 1107-00-2, imported in bulk form, from Japan. Correction to Customs Ruling No. NY L87650

Dear Mr. Tamamoto:

In your letter dated September 14, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Miki Sangyo USA, Inc.

This letter is being issued to correct Customs Ruling No. NY L87650, dated October 28, 2005. The product you refer to as 6-FDA, has the CAS Chemical Name 5,5'-[2,2,2-trifluoro-1-(trifluoromethyl)ethylidene]bis-1,3-Isobenzofurandione. This product is also chemically known as 4,4’-(Hexafluoroisopropylidene)bis(phthalic anhydride) which is specifically provided for by that name in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). A completed corrected ruling is as follows:

The subject product, 6-FDA, is a halogenated derivative of an aromatic polycarboxylic acid anhydride. The product is indicated for use in performance resins in the electronic and aerospace industries. The applicable subheading for 6-FDA will be 2917.39.1200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: 4,4’-(Hexafluoroisopropylidene)bis(phthalic anhydride). The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division